ampulae of Lorenzini

Bulgarian translation: ампули на Лоренцини

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ampulae of Lorenzini
Bulgarian translation:ампули на Лоренцини
Entered by: Hemuss

08:27 Apr 1, 2005
English to Bulgarian translations [PRO]
Science - Zoology
English term or phrase: ampulae of Lorenzini
u ribi
slavist
ампули на Лоренцини
Explanation:
шестото чуство на акулите е свързано с ампулите на Лоренцини...
http://www.ths-exp.hit.bg/index/others.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-01 10:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но всъщност може би са си точно електрорецептори.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-05 12:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

акула может обнаружить зарывшуюся в песок камбалу. Электрорецепторы акулы,
носящие название ампул Лоренцини, расположены группами
http://edu.greensail.ru/encyclopedia/animals/akuls.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-05 12:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вчера гледах един филм за акули по National Geographic, където също използваха този термин.
Selected response from:

Hemuss
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Електрорецептори
Stefan Balchev
3ампули на Лоренцини
Hemuss


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ampulae of lorenzini
Електрорецептори


Explanation:
Это органы у акулы (возможно, и у других рыб есть), которые улавливают электрические поля других подводных существ.

-series of fluid-filled sensory canals sensitive to
vibrations, pressure changes, waves and movement in water
-(some) bioelectrical system, the ampulae of Lorenzini




Stefan Balchev
Bulgaria
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ampulae of lorenzini
ампули на Лоренцини


Explanation:
шестото чуство на акулите е свързано с ампулите на Лоренцини...
http://www.ths-exp.hit.bg/index/others.html


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 27 mins (2005-04-01 10:54:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Но всъщност може би са си точно електрорецептори.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-05 12:23:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

акула может обнаружить зарывшуюся в песок камбалу. Электрорецепторы акулы,
носящие название ампул Лоренцини, расположены группами
http://edu.greensail.ru/encyclopedia/animals/akuls.shtml

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2005-04-05 12:25:01 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

А вчера гледах един филм за акули по National Geographic, където също използваха този термин.

Hemuss
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in BulgarianBulgarian
PRO pts in category: 20




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search