What will be correct translation of melon ( watermelon ) from these 2 phrases

Burmese translation: ဖရဲသီး

07:20 Aug 9, 2019
English to Burmese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting / General
English term or phrase: What will be correct translation of melon ( watermelon ) from these 2 phrases
Hi Everyone, I got confused with one phrase translation. Please help me with the correct one.

melon ( watermelon )

Which one is correct?

(င႐ုတ္ပြသီး အပါအဝင္) ပန္းင႐ုတ္
ပန္းင႐ုတ္ (င႐ုတ္ပြသီး အပါအဝင္)
Overseasdtp
India
Burmese translation:ဖရဲသီး
Explanation:
Water melon.
Selected response from:

Khin Maung (Tony) Latt
Australia
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1ဖရဲသီး
Khin Maung (Tony) Latt
5ဖရဲသီး
San Le Naing
5ဖရဲ
Nyein Gyan


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
what will be correct translation of melon ( watermelon ) from these 2 phrases
ဖရဲသီး


Explanation:
Water melon.

Khin Maung (Tony) Latt
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in BurmeseBurmese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nyein Gyan
3 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what will be correct translation of melon ( watermelon ) from these 2 phrases
ဖရဲ


Explanation:
It means both for plant and fruit.

Example sentence(s):
  • In Myanmar, water melon plantation is to export china.
Nyein Gyan
Myanmar
Native speaker of: Native in BurmeseBurmese

13 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
what will be correct translation of melon ( watermelon ) from these 2 phrases
ဖရဲသီး


Explanation:
ဖရဲသီး for watermelon but သခြားေမႊး for melon alone

San Le Naing
Myanmar
Native speaker of: Native in BurmeseBurmese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search