"the anxiety as to success or the fear as to failure"

Catalan translation: l'angoixa de l'èxit o la por del fracàs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:"the anxiety as to success or the fear as to failure"
Catalan translation:l'angoixa de l'èxit o la por del fracàs
Entered by: Russ

23:52 Nov 8, 2002
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: "the anxiety as to success or the fear as to failure"
"the anxiety as to success or the fear as to failure"...
Russ
l'angoixa de l'èxit o la por del fracàs
Explanation:
It is the exact translation
Selected response from:

cicci
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1l'angoixa de l'èxit o la por del fracàs
cicci
5l'ansietat vers l'èxit o la por vers el fracàs
Pilar Gili Ferré
3l'ansietat envers l'èxit, la por envers el fracàs
Maria Rosich Andreu


  

Answers


11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
l'ansietat envers l'èxit, la por envers el fracàs


Explanation:
without context is difficult to narrow it down, but anxiety is ànsia or ansietat, and fear to failure is "por al fracàs" (note: note temor as in Spanish).

Maybe you can add some context? The asnwer I gave is good if the concepts are compared in your text.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-11-09 15:47:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if it is not a comparison, use \"l\'ànsia de l\'èxit, o la por de fracassar\" .

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 92

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
l'angoixa de l'èxit o la por del fracàs


Explanation:
It is the exact translation

cicci
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Vinsac Méndez (X)
1 day 11 hrs

393 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
l'ansietat vers l'èxit o la por vers el fracàs


Explanation:
vers és una preposició molt escaient.
'vers' seems a very appropriate preposicion


    Reference: http://[email protected]
Pilar Gili Ferré
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search