brain dish

Catalan translation: cultiu cerebral (en càpsula de Petri)

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brain dish
Catalan translation:cultiu cerebral (en càpsula de Petri)
Entered by: Montse Ballesteros

00:13 Oct 9, 2008
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Medical - Biology (-tech,-chem,micro-)
English term or phrase: brain dish
¿Alguien conoce el término que se utiliza en español? Os incluyo una explicación.

Muchas gracias

Brain dish is a direct mind-computer interface in the form of a small cluster of neurons in a petrie dish (cápsula de Petrie) and have wired themselves to electrodes. While not the first example of this kind of inter connection, the brain in a dish was the most sucessfull. It was successfully able to learn to fly the flight simulator of a F-22. In an explination of the method, Thomas DeMarse told Discovery.com;

"We grow approximately 25,000 cells on a 60-channel multi-electrode array, which permits us to measure the signals produced by the activity each neuron produces as it transmits information across this network of living neurons."
Montse Ballesteros
Spain
cultiu cerebral (en càpsula de Petri)
Explanation:
Jo no he localitzat cap traducció més literal d'aquesta expressió. "Càpsula cerebral" em sona molt estrany.
Una altra cosa: atenció perquè s'escriu PETRI i no PetriE.
Selected response from:

Fortheringay
Spain
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3cervell experimental
gloria montserrat
3cultiu cerebral (en càpsula de Petri)
Fortheringay


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 day 6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cultiu cerebral (en càpsula de Petri)


Explanation:
Jo no he localitzat cap traducció més literal d'aquesta expressió. "Càpsula cerebral" em sona molt estrany.
Una altra cosa: atenció perquè s'escriu PETRI i no PetriE.

Fortheringay
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies!

1 day 14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
cervell experimental


Explanation:
Una de les definicions que he trobat mirant pàgines especialitzades.
Obvia el terme "dish" que de fet és el suport amb tots els components necessaris per realitzar la connexió i que es denomina placa de Petri.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day14 hrs (2008-10-10 15:09:31 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Demano excuses. En castellà: cerebro experimental

gloria montserrat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: Moltes gràcies. Com es tractava d'un documental on es veia la càpsula molts cops, he triat aquesta opció. Més info al fòrum EN > ES.





The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search