PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

long travelling shot

Catalan translation: travelling llarg

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:long travelling shot
Catalan translation:travelling llarg
Entered by: Nita*

12:14 Jan 17, 2006
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Cinema, Film, TV, Drama
English term or phrase: long travelling shot
It's a technic used in cinema shoting. The specific camera movement is the "travelling". But how would you translate "long travelling shot" into catalan or spanish? I've heard there's no translation, but the concept must exist in both languages!
Anna
travelling llarg
Explanation:
Hello Anna. I know the English word "travelling" is the word used in Catalan. Have a look at this link, I think it may give you some ideas:
http://www.xtec.es/~xripoll/moviment.htm

Hope it helps!
Selected response from:

Judith Payro
Brazil
Grading comment
thank you! it's perfect
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4travelling d'allunyament
celiacp
3travelling llarg
Judith Payro


  

Answers


43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
travelling llarg


Explanation:
Hello Anna. I know the English word "travelling" is the word used in Catalan. Have a look at this link, I think it may give you some ideas:
http://www.xtec.es/~xripoll/moviment.htm

Hope it helps!

Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Grading comment
thank you! it's perfect

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
travelling d'allunyament


Explanation:
good luck!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 49 mins (2006-01-17 14:03:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.biada.org/materies/artsdidactica/llencine.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr 56 mins (2006-01-17 14:10:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

en algunos sitios lo llaman también "plano general" (supongo que sea porque al alejarse da una imagen del conjunto)
Términos cinematográficos - Redacción de guiones - Dr. Luis López ...-Long shot (plano general o de conjunto) - persona completa ... -Traveling (plano secuencia) - la cámara se mueve con el personaje ...
www.ciudadseva.com/textos/usc/terminos.htm - 13k - En caché - Páginas similares


celiacp
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search