nature or nurture (in this context)

Catalan translation: innat o adquirit / herència o criança

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:nature or nurture (in this context)
Catalan translation:innat o adquirit / herència o criança
Entered by: Aïda Garcia Pons

15:40 Feb 22, 2010
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Cinema, Film, TV, Drama / identity, adoption
English term or phrase: nature or nurture (in this context)
Documental on el protagonista és un fill adoptat. La frase surt dos cops, primer quan parla del seu pare adoptiu i després quan parla de la seva mare biològica. M'agradaria trobar una única solució que funcionés en els dos casos i que fos breu perquè estic fent subtítols. Fins ara, el que més m'agrada és "Heretat o après?", però no queda gaire bé amb la broma del pollastre.

(Parlant del pare adoptiu)
A music teacher, he instructed me in the violin. His authority was in his hands. Could I have "inherited" anything from him? Nature or nurture, the question every adoptee asks sooner or later.

(Parlant de la mare biològica, ell té 33 anys i s'acaben de conèixer)
She is small and frail, and probably frightened, but I put my arm around her and we do the only thing appropriate in the circumstances, we go to an Indian restaurant. I don't know about nature and nurture, but that evening I discover that we both like Chicken Tikka Masala.

Moltes gràcies!

Montse
Montse Ballesteros
Spain
innat o adquirit / herència o criança
Explanation:
dues opcions més.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-02-28 04:15:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De res. Que passis un on cap de setmana i no et toqui treballar ;)
Selected response from:

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies, Aida. Vaig optar per herència o criança.

4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3innat o adquirit / herència o criança
Aïda Garcia Pons
3genètic o adquirit?
Anna Lon Quintana


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
genètic o adquirit?


Explanation:
genètic o adquirit?
gens o educació?

Anna Lon Quintana
France
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
innat o adquirit / herència o criança


Explanation:
dues opcions més.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2010-02-28 04:15:23 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

De res. Que passis un on cap de setmana i no et toqui treballar ;)

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies, Aida. Vaig optar per herència o criança.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search