logins

Catalan translation: inici de sessió

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:logins
Catalan translation:inici de sessió
Entered by: trobador

09:00 Apr 21, 2005
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Computers: Software / programari
English term or phrase: logins
The Server Software may only be used to support up to the allowable number of logins within each Server farm based on Customer’s total purchases of User Licenses for each Server farm.
smoralestrad
inici de sessió
Explanation:
És l'alternativa proposada pel cercaterm. El terme encara no ha estat normalitzat, però s'utilitza àmpliament. De la mateixa manera, també es podria continuar usant el terme anglès: login / logon

Bona sort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 09:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per a més informació, consulteu:

www.termcat.net
www.upf.edu
Selected response from:

trobador
Grading comment
Gràcies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1inici de sessió
trobador
5conexions
Martin Perazzo


  

Answers


7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inici de sessió


Explanation:
És l'alternativa proposada pel cercaterm. El terme encara no ha estat normalitzat, però s'utilitza àmpliament. De la mateixa manera, també es podria continuar usant el terme anglès: login / logon

Bona sort

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2005-04-21 09:08:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Per a més informació, consulteu:

www.termcat.net
www.upf.edu

trobador
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Scheherezade Surià López (X): Yes, that's what you mostly find!
2 hrs
  -> Thanks. It is indeed

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
conexions


Explanation:
You can also say "conexions simultànies" to indicate that they're talking about a specific number of simultaneous logins.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 hrs 15 mins (2005-04-21 17:15:41 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

sorry, that should go with two n\'s: connexions

Martin Perazzo
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search