numeracy

Catalan translation: competència matemàtica

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:numeracy
Catalan translation:competència matemàtica

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
18:03 Feb 11, 2010
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Education / Pedagogy
Additional field(s): Human Resources, Social Science, Sociology, Ethics, etc.
English term or phrase: numeracy
Definition from Wikipedia:
Numeracy is the ability to reason with numbers and other mathematical concepts. To be numerically literate, a person has to be comfortable with logic and reasoning. Some of the areas that are involved in numeracy include: basic numbers, orders of magnitude, geometry, algebra, probability and statistics.

Example sentence(s):
  • Numeracy is used in science class when students interpret a graph, in woodwork when they confidently measure a piece of wood, or in cooking when a student halves a recipe without being given specific instructions on what to do. The State of Queensland
  • What appears in most definitions of numeracy from the 1980s and 1990s is the use of mathematics in real-life situations and the idea that it can be used in a goal-oriented way, depending on the needs and interests of the individual in a given context (home, community, workplace). NCSALL
  • Punctuality, literacy, numeracy and enthusiasm are the four key requirements of any young person seeking their first job. Guardian News and Media Limited
Glossary-building KudoZ




This question was created by:


This question is closed

competència matemàtica
Definition:
Implica l'habilitat per comprendre, utilitzar i relacionar els números, les seves operacions bàsiques, els símbols i les formes d'expressió i raonament matemàtic, tant per produir i interpretar distints tipus d'informació, com per ampliar el coneixement sobre aspectes quantitatius i espacials de la realitat, i per entendre i resoldre problemes i situacions relacionats amb la vida quotidiana i el coneixement científic i el món laboral i social.
Selected response from:

Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
4 +2competència matemàtica
Aïda Garcia Pons
5alfabetisme matemàtic
Judith Payro


  

Translations offered


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
alfabetisme matemàtic


Definition from termcat:
Capacitat de comprendre conceptes i procediments matemàtics fonamentals i saber-los aplicar en diferents contextos

Example sentence(s):
  • Els socis són coneixedors de la definició de la OECD d'habilitats d'alfabetisme i consideren el CLIL com un entorn ric per explorar cóm interactuen l'alfabetisme de lectoescriptura, l'alfabetisme matemàtic i l'alfabetisme científic. L'alfabetisme, vist com una concepció més àmplia del coneixement i les habilitats que no només llegir i escriure, exigeix la implicació activa i el desenvolupament personal de l'aprenent. - clil project  
Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
competència matemàtica


Definition from XTEC:
Implica l'habilitat per comprendre, utilitzar i relacionar els números, les seves operacions bàsiques, els símbols i les formes d'expressió i raonament matemàtic, tant per produir i interpretar distints tipus d'informació, com per ampliar el coneixement sobre aspectes quantitatius i espacials de la realitat, i per entendre i resoldre problemes i situacions relacionats amb la vida quotidiana i el coneixement científic i el món laboral i social.

Example sentence(s):
  • avaluació educació primària (curs 2008-2009) competència matemàtica - Generalitat de Catalunya Dept. Educació  
  • Elaboració d'un conjunt d'unitats didàctiques digitals per a l'aprenentatge de la competència matemàtica i elaboració de materials interactius d'aprenentatge web de la competència lingüística de l'alumnat d'educació primària - Generalitat de Catalunya  
  • Context L’activitat s’emmarca dins d’aquests quatre contextos: Currículum (competència matemàtica); coneixement, relació i millora de l’entorn (entre tots millorem l’aspecte del pati); cultura de centre (cal ser més responsables per no embrutar); gestió de materials i recursos (classificació dels diferents materials de rebuig). (...) Com ho avaluem? • Currículum (competència matemàtica. Competència ciutadana). Aproximació correcta a la interpretació dels gràfics mensuals. A cada classe es faran grups per tal de realitzar les gràfiques i extreure conclusions. Posta en comú i comparativa dels diferents mesos i els diferents grups de recollida selectiva. - Programa Escoles Verdes  
Aïda Garcia Pons
United States
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  gbernabeu
3 days 10 hrs
  -> Gràcies, Glòria.

Yes  rostoll
5 days
  -> Gràcies, Marta.




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search