tidal pool

Catalan translation: bassal de marea

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:tidal pool
Catalan translation:bassal de marea
Entered by: Cristina Casas Peregrina

09:22 May 24, 2019
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Science - Environment & Ecology / tides
English term or phrase: tidal pool
it's about a tidal pool in the South Pacific Ocean, which fills up with water and fish.

See: https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Tide_pool

In Spanish I think they are called 'POZAS'.
Cristina Casas Peregrina
Netherlands
bassal de marea
Explanation:
Segons el termcat, es diu "bassal de marea".
ca bassal de marea, n m
en tidal pool
<Transports > Transport marítim>

Definició
Bassal d'aigua que queda en una platja o un escull després del retrocés de la marea.
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
moltes gràcies Maria!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1bassal de marea
Maria Rosich Andreu
4Piscina
Miquel Ferre
4bassa
Miquel Ferre


  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
bassa


Explanation:
Termcat
En castellà Poza mareal i charco intermareal

Miquel Ferre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
Notes to answerer
Asker: gràcies Miquel!


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Piscina


Explanation:
The tidal pool sure looks good in the moonlight.
La piscina debe ser agradable con esta luz. (reverso)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 minutos (2019-05-24 09:43:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Aquesta no val, és bassa, les petites basses d'àigua de mar que queden entre les roques quan baixa la marea

Miquel Ferre
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bassal de marea


Explanation:
Segons el termcat, es diu "bassal de marea".
ca bassal de marea, n m
en tidal pool
<Transports > Transport marítim>

Definició
Bassal d'aigua que queda en una platja o un escull després del retrocés de la marea.


    Reference: http://www.termcat.cat
Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
moltes gràcies Maria!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Natalia Pedrosa
23 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search