ultrahazardous

Catalan translation: extremadament perilloses

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:ultrahazardous
Catalan translation:extremadament perilloses
Entered by: Scheherezade Surià López (X)

10:53 Apr 21, 2005
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Law: Contract(s)
English term or phrase: ultrahazardous
Ultrahazardous Activities. The Software is not designed, manufactured or intended for use in any environment in which the failure of the Software could lead to death, personal injury, or severe physical or environmental damage, such as in the control of equipment in any hazardous environment requiring fail-safe performance (“Ultrahazardous Activities”).
smoralestrad
extremadament perilloses
Explanation:
I'd say it plainly: extremadament perilloses.
Somehow, "ultraperilloses" doesn't sound 100% Catalan to me. It's just my opinion. I think that in that sort of text one has to be quite careful with the expressions he/she chooses.

Hope it helps
Selected response from:

Scheherezade Surià López (X)
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4extremadament perilloses
Scheherezade Surià López (X)
5 +1ultraperilloses
Martin Perazzo
4extremadament compromès/sa
gloria montserrat


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
extremadament perilloses


Explanation:
I'd say it plainly: extremadament perilloses.
Somehow, "ultraperilloses" doesn't sound 100% Catalan to me. It's just my opinion. I think that in that sort of text one has to be quite careful with the expressions he/she chooses.

Hope it helps

Scheherezade Surià López (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Moltes gràcies

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Rosich Andreu
13 mins
  -> Gràcies!

agree  Xavier Fitó
20 mins
  -> Gràcies company!

agree  Teresa Miret
8 hrs

agree  Miquel Ferre: No serà que la paraula "ultraperilloses" ens sembla poc catalana perquè la meitat de la paraula és llatí?
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Doncs no et dic que no. Només és que en aquest context, he sentit molt més la segona opció. Evidentment no critico l'altra, només dic que a mi em sembla més normal la segona.

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ultraperilloses


Explanation:
"perillós" means "dangerous/hazardous", and the feminine is "perillosa" (activitat is feminine) so, therefore, it would be "activitats ultraperilloses" (in Catalan, the feminine plural ending is -es, that is, perillosa-->perilloses).

HTH,

Martin

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs 19 mins (2005-04-21 17:13:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The \"Vocabulari de dret internacional públic català-castellà\" (a Catalan/Spanish glossary of international law, author Margarita Badenes Casino) says the following:

activitat ultraperillosa f
actividad ultrapeligrosa f


Martin Perazzo
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Miquel Ferre: A mi al principi em passava el mateix que a la Scheherezade, però pensant-ho una mica, si l’hiperdiccionari de l’Enciclopèdia Catalana admet “ultramicroscòpica” en lloc de “extremadament microscòpica” i a tots ens sembla bon català, igualment em d'admetre
1 day 7 hrs
  -> Gràcies... crec que el prefix "ultra" existeix i s'utilitza en català i que es poden crear paraules amb ell, com ara ultranacionalista, ultraatòmic, ultramicroscòpic (el teu suggeriment), etc.

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
extremadament compromès/sa


Explanation:
compromès in catalan means involving risk, danger, challenge...

gloria montserrat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search