task failure

Catalan translation: fallada muscular

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:task failure
Catalan translation:fallada muscular
Entered by: Cèlia Picher

11:28 Oct 3, 2019
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical (general)
English term or phrase: task failure
Hello, friends! I need your help with the term "task failure" in the context of an article about the blood flow restriction training. The sentence reads as follows:

"... perform sets low load resistance exercise with a goal number of repetitions (30 reps for first set, followed by 3 sets of 15 OR task failure, whichever comes first) with 30 seconds of rest between each set".

Thank you for your help!
Tamar López
Spain
fallada muscular
Explanation:
"fallo muscular" = failure task. = fallada muscular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-10-04 11:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In BFR training a "failure task", I think it refers to muscular workout. So it could be "sense arribar a fallada muscular" or "arribant a fallada muscular". This is so because of the type of workout they do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2019-10-04 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Task failure is defined as the point at which a subject is not able to maintain the level of force needed to execute a task [1].21 feb. 2018
https://www.hindawi.com › abb
Effect of Task Failure on Intermuscular Coherence ...
Selected response from:

Cèlia Picher
Spain
Grading comment
Thank you! :)



Summary of answers provided
4fallada muscular
Cèlia Picher
3fracasso en la realització de tasques
liz askew
Summary of reference entries provided
ver
liz askew

  

Answers


20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
fracasso en la realització de tasques


Explanation:
en la realització de tasques. No entregar la tasca. Encadenament de fracassos

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
fallada muscular


Explanation:
"fallo muscular" = failure task. = fallada muscular.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2019-10-04 11:10:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In BFR training a "failure task", I think it refers to muscular workout. So it could be "sense arribar a fallada muscular" or "arribant a fallada muscular". This is so because of the type of workout they do.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day 41 mins (2019-10-04 12:09:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Task failure is defined as the point at which a subject is not able to maintain the level of force needed to execute a task [1].21 feb. 2018
https://www.hindawi.com › abb
Effect of Task Failure on Intermuscular Coherence ...


    Reference: http://bodyevolucion.com/entrenamiento-bfr-y-aumento-de-la-m...
Cèlia Picher
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
Grading comment
Thank you! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  liz askew: I don't understand where you get "muscular" from? It is the task that has been failed
13 mins
  ->  Please see my explanation above. You cannot translate "task" literally. It refers to muscular workout.




Reference comments


3 hrs
Reference: ver

Reference information:
https://www.tdx.cat › handle - Translate this page
by M Ulrich - ‎Related articles
... valencia emocional asociada a un eventual **fracaso en la tarea**) una variable ... valence associated with a potential failure in the experimental task) seems to ..

liz askew
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 2




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search