trigger point

Catalan translation: punt de dolor

17:18 Mar 9, 2014
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Medical - Medical: Health Care
English term or phrase: trigger point
There are many different conditions that can result in low back pain, including: strained muscles, ruptured disks, trigger points, inflamed joints, etc.
odisea
Catalan translation:punt de dolor
Explanation:
Ja sé que no és una traducció literal, però cada vegada que he vist aquest concepte en la bibliografia en català, s'hi referien com a "punt de dolor".
Selected response from:

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Grading comment
Gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5punt gallet
Mercè Pallarols
4punt de dolor
Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
punt de dolor


Explanation:
Ja sé que no és una traducció literal, però cada vegada que he vist aquest concepte en la bibliografia en català, s'hi referien com a "punt de dolor".

Alistair Ian Spearing Ortiz
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies!

36 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
punt gallet


Explanation:
Segons el gestor de consultes lingüístiques i terminològiques de la Universitat de Barcelona, es tracta de "punts gallet"; en castellà són les "zonas gatillo".


    Reference: http://www2.ub.edu/assessling/cgi/consultes/resposta.pl?cons...
Mercè Pallarols
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search