to be safe

Catalan translation: estar(-ne) segurs

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to be safe
Catalan translation:estar(-ne) segurs
Entered by: smorales30

07:49 May 20, 2006
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Other
English term or phrase: to be safe
I think we should do this just to be safe.
smorales30
estar(-ne) segurs
Explanation:
Crec que ho hauríem de fer (encara que fos) només per estar(-ne) segurs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-05-20 08:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context sentence is a bit too short for me to get the whole idea of the sentence...
Selected response from:

Lau_chan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1per si de cas
Maria Rosich Andreu
5idiom: cubrir-se les espatlles
Lau_chan
4estar(-ne) segurs
Lau_chan
4sans i estalvis
Margaryta Maksimtseva


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
sans i estalvis


Explanation:
Jo penso que hauríem de fer això per estar sans i estalvis.

Margaryta Maksimtseva
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
estar(-ne) segurs


Explanation:
Crec que ho hauríem de fer (encara que fos) només per estar(-ne) segurs.



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2006-05-20 08:48:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

The context sentence is a bit too short for me to get the whole idea of the sentence...

Lau_chan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Gràcies!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
idiom: cubrir-se les espatlles


Explanation:
Just thought it could be:

Crec que ho hauríem de fer (encara que fos) només per cubrir-nos les espatlles.

Depending on the general context, of course...

Lau_chan
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
per si de cas


Explanation:
I think this is the most natural way to say it, even though it isn't the literal translation of the english, this is what we would usually say.

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Teresa Miret: Hi estic d'acord, Maria. Records!
3 hrs
  -> merci!! fins aviat :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search