welcome

Catalan translation: Benvingut (sing.), benvinguts (pl.)

00:07 Jan 24, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: welcome
How do you say welcome to someone?
Shelley
Catalan translation:Benvingut (sing.), benvinguts (pl.)
Explanation:
that'sd how you say it

HTH,

Serge L.
Selected response from:

Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Benvingut (sing.), benvinguts (pl.)
Serge L
4 +2All the possibilities...
Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
4 +1benvingut / benvinguts
Fernando Muela Sopeña


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Benvingut (sing.), benvinguts (pl.)


Explanation:
that'sd how you say it

HTH,

Serge L.


    experience
Serge L
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Exact!
1 min

neutral  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: No feminine? :)
20 mins
  -> how could I forget them...

agree  Patricia Myers: i benvinguda
1 hr

2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
benvingut / benvinguts


Explanation:
Good luck!

Fernando Muela Sopeña
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: No feminine? :)
19 mins

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
All the possibilities...


Explanation:
If you are welcoming a boy or a man:

Benvingut: masculine singular

If you are welcoming a girl or a woman:

Benvinguda: feminine singular

If you are welcome a group of men:

Benvinguts: masculine plural

If you are welcoming a group of women:

Benvingudes: feminine plural

---

A group of mixed people?

"Benviguts i benvingudes!"

Hope it helps... :)

Flavio

Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in ItalianItalian, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: You're right, Flavio
9 mins
  -> Gràcies Fernando :)

agree  Ester Vidal (X)
1 day 16 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search