Catalan

Catalan translation: Ho vull saber.

20:18 Feb 8, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: Catalan
i want to know
bob
Catalan translation:Ho vull saber.
Explanation:
Unlike English, Catalan needs to specify the direct object in sentences like the one you require. The pronoun "Ho" equals the thing the persons wants to know and is indeed necessary in Catalan. I'm not only sure but also positive both as a native speaker and as a linguist.
Selected response from:

Eduard Salas
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +3Ho vull saber.
Eduard Salas
5 +2català
Patricia Myers


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
català


Explanation:
you want the sentence or the word Catalan?
The sentence would be: vull saber

Patricia Myers
United States
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña: Català, of course.
11 hrs

agree  Ester Vidal (X)
4 days

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Ho vull saber.


Explanation:
Unlike English, Catalan needs to specify the direct object in sentences like the one you require. The pronoun "Ho" equals the thing the persons wants to know and is indeed necessary in Catalan. I'm not only sure but also positive both as a native speaker and as a linguist.

Eduard Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in pair: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti
7 mins
  -> Thanks, Flavio

agree  Sans: I totally agree with this one
9 hrs
  -> Thanks, Sans

agree  Ester Vidal (X)
4 days
  -> Gràcies, Ester




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search