to be stuck

Catalan translation: enganxat

13:50 Apr 15, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to be stuck
Jamie thought he was healthy until he found a lump 'like a small piece of bread' stuck to the roof of his mouth
Erica80
Catalan translation:enganxat
Explanation:
...com un trosset de pa enganxat al paladar

Molta sort!
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Moltes gracies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3enganxat
Ariadna Castillo González
4 +1'com una molla de pa' "enganxada"
estel


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
enganxat


Explanation:
...com un trosset de pa enganxat al paladar

Molta sort!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Moltes gracies!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mireia Oliva Solé
24 mins

agree  cicci: em sembla bé la traducció
2 hrs

agree  arnau
2 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'com una molla de pa' "enganxada"


Explanation:
stuck has the literal meaning in catalan of "encallat", like something that cannot move. For example, the door can be stuck if u cannot clor nor open it. However, I think here it means that u've something in ur mouth, something stick (enganxat) more than stuck. Hope it is useful for u. Happy to help!

estel
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
7 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search