to get it checked out

Catalan translation: hi donés un cop d'ull/s'ho mirés

11:29 Apr 17, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: to get it checked out
The dentist said that the lump could be connected with the tonsils, but suggested he might want to get it checked out by his GP, which he did the next day.
Erica80
Catalan translation:hi donés un cop d'ull/s'ho mirés
Explanation:
Hola Erica,

Proposo: "..., però va dir que li agradaria que el metge de capçalera hi donés un cop d'ull/s'ho mirés, i així ho va fer el dia següent."

Molta sort!
Selected response from:

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Grading comment
Gràcies a vosaltres dues
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2hi donés un cop d'ull/s'ho mirés
Ariadna Castillo González
4(...) volgués consultar-ho amb el metge de capçalera
Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
hi donés un cop d'ull/s'ho mirés


Explanation:
Hola Erica,

Proposo: "..., però va dir que li agradaria que el metge de capçalera hi donés un cop d'ull/s'ho mirés, i així ho va fer el dia següent."

Molta sort!

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25
Grading comment
Gràcies a vosaltres dues

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
35 mins

agree  Sans
17 hrs

52 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
(...) volgués consultar-ho amb el metge de capçalera


Explanation:
O:
volgués saber l'opinió del metge de capçalera

Una altra opció! :)

Maria Dolors Gonzálvez Playà
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search