hi how are you.

Catalan translation: Hola, com estàs?

19:38 Oct 2, 2001
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
English term or phrase: hi how are you.
how to write the above text in catalan.
Catalan translation:Hola, com estàs?
Explanation:
This expression is the most frequently used in an informal situation
Selected response from:

Josep Viñas-Barón (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Hola, com estàs?
Josep Viñas-Barón (X)
5Hola, què tal?...
Ariadna Castillo González


  

Answers


50 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Hola, com estàs?


Explanation:
This expression is the most frequently used in an informal situation

Josep Viñas-Barón (X)
Australia
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Flavio Ferri-Benedetti: Perfecte :)
4 hrs

agree  Fernando Muela Sopeña
31 days

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Hola, què tal?...


Explanation:
Estic d'acord amb la resposta anterior.
Hola, què tal?
Hola, com anem?
Hola, com vas?
Hola, vas bé?

Són altres opcions.

Ariadna

Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in pair: 25




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search