other-wordly

Catalan translation: com d'un altre món

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:other-wordly
Catalan translation:com d'un altre món
Entered by: Maria Rosich Andreu

10:32 Nov 15, 2004
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Poetry & Literature
English term or phrase: other-wordly
These everday movements constrasted with the roof of the Pedrera--avant garde and other-wordly
mbc
Spain
com d'un altre món
Explanation:
o: [que són] com sorgits/vinguts d'un altre món.

Una opció.
Salut,

Maria
Selected response from:

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4com d'un altre món
Maria Rosich Andreu
5ultramundà
Teresa Miret
5extraordinari
Scheherezade Surià López (X)
4indescriptibles/més enllà del llenguatge
Joaquim Siles-Borràs


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
com d'un altre món


Explanation:
o: [que són] com sorgits/vinguts d'un altre món.

Una opció.
Salut,

Maria

Maria Rosich Andreu
Spain
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Judith Payro: sí, perfecte
1 hr
  -> gràcies :)

agree  surfzone: exacte!
2 hrs
  -> merci :)

agree  Teresa Miret
2 hrs
  -> gràcies :)

agree  Anna Martinez: bona opció
9 days

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
extraordinari


Explanation:
És una altra manera de veure-ho.

Scheherezade Surià López (X)
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
indescriptibles/més enllà del llenguatge


Explanation:
Hi diu wordly, no worldly! Pot ser que sigui un error de transcripció (i que vulgui dir worldly) o que no ho sigui. Per si de cas no ho és,...

Joaquim Siles-Borràs
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
ultramundà


Explanation:
Madeline, I think "other-wordly" is misspelled. It must be "other-worldly", which can also have a spiritual sense. If so, it should be translated as "ultramundà" o "com de l'altre món".
According to the DIEC, "ultramundà (adj.): que està més enllà del nostre món". But it's a bit formal, so if you need an everyday way of saying the same, you can use "com de l'altre món", which has a spiritual meaning.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 hrs 27 mins (2004-11-16 08:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Cambridge Dictionary: \"otherworldly: (adj) more closely connected to spiritual things than to the ordinary things of life\", which fits in this context in my opinion. I mean, if you use \"com d\'UN altre món\" it doesn\'t have any connection with this sense of spirituality, but \"com dE L\'altre món\" does. And I think \"ultramundà\" also refers to THE NEXT world.

Teresa Miret
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search