to make a swift exit

Catalan translation: Vaig sortir pitant del restaurant.

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:to make a swift exit
Catalan translation:Vaig sortir pitant del restaurant.
Entered by: Eduard Salas

10:16 Feb 22, 2002
English to Catalan translations [Non-PRO]
Slang / Colloquial
English term or phrase: to make a swift exit
I made a swift exit from the restaurant
louisajay
Vaig sortir pitant del restaurant.
Explanation:
If the sentence is pronounced in a colloquial background, then "sortir pitant d'algun lloc" really means make a swift exit from somewhere (although the expression itself is taken from Spanish and yet deeply rooted and widely accepted in today's Catalan). If the register is more formal, i.e. part of a dialog in some literary work, "sortir d'algun lloc cames ajudeu-me" may be a much better choice.
Selected response from:

Eduard Salas
Spain
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your replies, really this one just fitted best into the context of the text. Thanks again
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1vaig desaparèixer
Ariadna Castillo González
5Vaig sortir pitant del restaurant.
Eduard Salas
4Vaig sortir volant del restaurant
AnneM (X)
4Vaig pirar del restaurant.
Ester Vidal (X)


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
vaig desaparèixer


Explanation:
Hola Louisajay,

I would say: "Vaig desaparèixer del restaurant".

Hope this helps,


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-02-22 10:31:10 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"Em vaig esfumar del restaurant\" is another option ;)


Ariadna Castillo González
Hong Kong
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sans
21 hrs

38 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaig sortir volant del restaurant


Explanation:
Another option, meaning 'I flew out of the restaurant'.

AnneM (X)
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Vaig pirar del restaurant.


Explanation:
It's more colloquial than the other answers, the kind of verb that you can use with friends.
Hope it helps:)

Ester Vidal (X)
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish

2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Vaig sortir pitant del restaurant.


Explanation:
If the sentence is pronounced in a colloquial background, then "sortir pitant d'algun lloc" really means make a swift exit from somewhere (although the expression itself is taken from Spanish and yet deeply rooted and widely accepted in today's Catalan). If the register is more formal, i.e. part of a dialog in some literary work, "sortir d'algun lloc cames ajudeu-me" may be a much better choice.

Eduard Salas
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks everyone for your replies, really this one just fitted best into the context of the text. Thanks again




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search