gamp

Catalan translation: ventall

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:gamp
Catalan translation:ventall
Entered by: gloria montserrat

08:42 May 26, 2013
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Textiles / Clothing / Fashion / WEAVING
English term or phrase: gamp
In a text about wewaving drafts, I have problems with the word gamp:

Three different weaving drafts are woven across the whole piece, resulting in a "gamp" (sample combination) of nine different woven patterns.
NURIA SOLANO
Spain
ventall
Explanation:
gamp = umbrella, after the surname af a Mrs Gamp, a character of Dickens
Selected response from:

gloria montserrat
Spain
Grading comment
gràcies!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4ventall
gloria montserrat
4mostra / patró
Miriam Perez Mariano


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 day 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mostra / patró


Explanation:
Jo ho expressaria amb algun d'aquests dos conceptes.

Salutacions cordials!

Miriam Perez Mariano
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ventall


Explanation:
gamp = umbrella, after the surname af a Mrs Gamp, a character of Dickens

gloria montserrat
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
gràcies!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search