walk-in shower

Catalan translation: dutxa arran de terra

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:walk-in shower
Catalan translation:dutxa arran de terra

For term searches and specialty glossaries, please try the new GBK glossaries
21:50 Aug 19, 2013
English to Catalan translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Tourism & Travel
Additional field(s): Architecture, Construction / Civil Engineering
English term or phrase: walk-in shower
Definition from own experience or research:
Shower large enough to walk into, mostly without any barrier at its entrance

Example sentence(s):
  • Complete with double King size bed, walk-in shower and separate bath as well as those all important extra Mal ingredients. Malmaison Manchester hotel
  • Every suite at Hotel Skyler in Syracuse has a private bedroom, safe, iron/ironing board, iHome clock radio, walk-in shower, flat-panel TV, HDTV, and free high-speed wired and wireless internet. All suites also have a refrigerator and desk, and all are smoke-free. Hotel Skyler, Syracuse, NY, USA
  • If you want to build a custom walk-in shower with curved walls, for example, you will use a custom-floated concrete shower pan. SFGate
Glossary-building KudoZ




Question posted on behalf of translation team:


This question is closed

dutxa arran de terra
Definition:
Una dutxa arran de terra és una dutxa que ofereix un accés ample, fàcil i, habitualment, sense cap barrera.
Selected response from:

Blanca Biosca Costa
Spain
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of translations provided
5 +4dutxa arran de terra
Blanca Biosca Costa
4dutxa a nivell (del terra)
Judith Payro


  

Translations offered


45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
dutxa arran de terra


Definition from own experience or research:
Una dutxa arran de terra és una dutxa que ofereix un accés ample, fàcil i, habitualment, sense cap barrera.

Example sentence(s):
  • Els banys inclouen una dutxa arran de terra espaiosa i articles de tocador de Bliss. - Booking.com  
  • Algunes [habitacions] disposen de TV de pantalla plana amb canals per cable, dutxa arran de terra, minibar, aire condicionat, terrassa privada amb vista sobre el mar o el jardí i una caixa forta. - France Hotel Guide  
  • Tots els detalls estan pensats per a les persones grans en aquests pisos, des de l'alçada dels endolls fins a la dutxa arran de terra, passant per un sistema de calefacció centralitzat. - Ajuntament de Barcelona  
Blanca Biosca Costa
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in CatalanCatalan, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Votes in favor of/against selecting this as the best translation of the term asked
Yes  Tony Isaac: There are plenty of other examples in websites of this expression. Looks good to me.
13 hrs

Yes  Assumpta Anglada
10 days

Yes  Marta Varela Méndez
11 days

Yes  osespe: Totalment d'acord.
196 days

3 days 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
dutxa a nivell (del terra)


Definition from own experience or research:
Espai de dutxa de fàcil accés i sense desnivells.

Example sentence(s):
  • Segons l'allotjament turístic, tot i que de cada vegada són més, disposen de dutxa a nivell, bany amb barres de suport - Info Mallorca  
  • WC accessibles a les zones comunes de l'edifici Habitacions adaptades: 2 Mostrador amb dues altures o altura adequada Bany a l'habitació: dutxa a nivell - Turisme de Catalunya  
  • Bany de les habitacions: A l'interior del bany hi ha un espai de 140 cms de diàmetre per girar la cadira de rodes. Hi ha dues barres de suport en el WC. Les aixetes són monocomandament. Dutxa a nivell del terra, amb seient abatible i barres de suport. - Turisme de Barcelona  
Judith Payro
Brazil
Native speaker of: Native in SpanishSpanish, Native in CatalanCatalan
PRO pts in category: 12




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search