PROZ.COM COVID-19 RESOURCE CENTER
Access Covid-19 jobs, answer relevant terminology questions, read industry news and more.

financials

Chinese translation: 财务报表

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:financials
Chinese translation:财务报表
Entered by: karcsy

12:36 Aug 23, 2007
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: financials
preparation of GAAP financials. Does "financials" (noun) mean financial statements?
Raymond Chu
Taiwan
财务报表
Explanation:
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) is the standard framework of guidelines for financial accounting. It includes the standards, conventions, and rules accountants follow in recording and summarizing transactions, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GAAP - 25k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

As shown by the link, it should be a standard format.
Financial reports does not only include figures but disclosures as well.


Selected response from:

karcsy
Grading comment
Exactly as what I thought. Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5财务报表
karcsy
4 +2财务信息
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
财务信息


Explanation:
推测是财务信息,财务情况的意思


    Reference: http://phx.corporate-ir.net/phoenix.zhtml?c=102893&p=irol-re...
J.H. Wang
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Wenjer Leuschel (X)
10 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  orientalhorizon
12 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
财务报表


Explanation:
Generally Accepted Accounting Principles (GAAP) is the standard framework of guidelines for financial accounting. It includes the standards, conventions, and rules accountants follow in recording and summarizing transactions, ...
en.wikipedia.org/wiki/GAAP - 25k - 网页快照 - 类似网页

As shown by the link, it should be a standard format.
Financial reports does not only include figures but disclosures as well.




karcsy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Exactly as what I thought. Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Shirley Lao: The term "financials" is very tricky here. In most cases, the term "financials" means "financial statistics or measues". But here, I believe this term means "financial statements".
9 mins
  -> 感恩!

agree  LoyalTrans
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  orientalhorizon
8 hrs
  -> 感恩!

agree  Danbing HE
5 days
  -> 感恩!

agree  happyzane
36 days
  -> 感恩!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search