retainer arrangement

Chinese translation: 定期付款协议

13:06 Oct 12, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: retainer arrangement
You can use the shadow invoice feature if you are submitting your fixed fee invoices or you are on a @@retainer arrangement@@ and your client requests an itemized description of all the work that has been done.

请问retainer arrangement是个什么东西?

TIA
Shang
China
Chinese translation:定期付款协议
Explanation:
retainer
1 a fee paid to a lawyer or professional adviser for advice or services or to ensure that he/she will act on one's behalf if needed

2 a fee paid regularly to a freelance journalist to ensure that his/her services will be available when required

retainer这里是第二种意思:定期付给自由职业者的费用。
这样and your client requests an itemized description of all the work that has been done.就很容易理解了,客户要求一个期间内所完成所有工作的逐条列表说明,然后据此付款
Selected response from:

chentan90
China
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4定期付款协议
chentan90
3委托代理协议
pkchan
3预聘协议
William Xie


  

Answers


47 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
预聘协议


Explanation:
客户会根据这个协议支付一定的retainer fee,有工作的时候就请你做;一般retainer律师,顾问之类的比较常见; 有点像兼职,签了retainer协议之后,可能定期会有工作做

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2012-10-12 13:55:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.seadict.com/en/zh/ Retainer

William Xie
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
委托代理协议


Explanation:
委托代理合同(RETAINER AGREEMENT) - 译心译意网
www.1x1y.com.cn/fybbs/bbs_topic.do?postID=21753 - Cached
2010年1月6日 ... 贴子主题: 委托代理合同(RETAINER AGREEMENT) 回复帖子 ... 甲方因与xxxxx
知识产权纠纷一案,委托乙方代理,经双方协议,订立下列各条,共同 ...
T - 法律英语学习论坛|Legal English Learning Forum|法律英语翻译论坛
bbs.legalenglish.cn/showtopic-3321.aspx - Cached
subsidy agreement 补贴协议 retainer agreement 委托代理协议 hosting
agreement 托管协议 coaching agreement是培训协议吗 reservation ...
委托代理协议_文档下载_文档资源库
www.93576.com/read/2dda11a81aba0c36d0dc533a.html - Cached
委托代理协议. Attorney Retainer Agreement The purpose of this Attorney
Retainer Agreement (“Agreement”) is to set forth our understanding and
agreement, ...
委托代理合同RETAINER AGREEMENT - 刘克军的日志- 网易博客
lkj888999.vip.blog.163.com/blog/.../12313725920108723655464/ - Cached
2010年9月7日 ... 委托代理合同RETAINER AGREEMENT,刘克军的网易博客,上海奥博莱国际贸易
有限公司,性别: 男民族: 汉族出生年月: 1966年11月18日身高: ...

pkchan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

3 days 23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
定期付款协议


Explanation:
retainer
1 a fee paid to a lawyer or professional adviser for advice or services or to ensure that he/she will act on one's behalf if needed

2 a fee paid regularly to a freelance journalist to ensure that his/her services will be available when required

retainer这里是第二种意思:定期付给自由职业者的费用。
这样and your client requests an itemized description of all the work that has been done.就很容易理解了,客户要求一个期间内所完成所有工作的逐条列表说明,然后据此付款

chentan90
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you all!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search