are valid as of the period

Chinese translation: 从所列时间段开始

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:are valid as of the period
Chinese translation:从所列时间段开始
Entered by: Ritchest

13:14 Apr 1, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Accounting
English term or phrase: are valid as of the period
Fixed values (category 1) are valid as of the period posted for all following periods in the fis-cal year.

as of 这里是什么用法?整句是什么意思?

ERP/SAP 资料
finewords
从所列时间段开始
Explanation:
Definition (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
as of/from
starting from a particular time or date:
As of next month, all the airline's fares will be going up.

从所列时间段开始,固定值(一类)适用于本财务年度的所有后续各段时间。

Selected response from:

Ritchest
Grading comment
Thank you
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1从所列时间段开始
Ritchest
4 +1在...期间
Edward LIU


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
在...期间


Explanation:
在...期间

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-04-01 14:04:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

‘在...期间’或‘针对...期间’

(包括存货在内的)资产的市场价值是随时变动的,即使是帐面资产在不同的报告期间也要随着盈亏和折旧不断调整,所以只能是对于财务年度的某段期间有效。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 59 mins (2005-04-01 14:14:42 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

试译:在某一会计报表期间,假定价值不变,这条规定适用于本财务年度的所有期间。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 4 mins (2005-04-01 15:18:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

原句的意群分析如下:
(Fixed values of category 1) are valid (within the period posted) (for all following periods in the fis-cal year).

Edward LIU
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chenarth
1 hr

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
从所列时间段开始


Explanation:
Definition (from Cambridge Advanced Learner's Dictionary)
as of/from
starting from a particular time or date:
As of next month, all the airline's fares will be going up.

从所列时间段开始,固定值(一类)适用于本财务年度的所有后续各段时间。



Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
Thank you

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater: 自......起
3 hrs
  -> thanks




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search