Leveraging on consumer-designed communication tools

Chinese translation: 借助为消费者以设的沟通工具

12:54 Jun 5, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Leveraging on consumer-designed communication tools
Leveraging on consumer-designed communication tools (such as websites, brochures etc.) to educate and update the retail team
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:借助为消费者以设的沟通工具
Explanation:
When "design" is used as a verb, it means "it's for a special purpose" (usually passive). Hope it helps.
Selected response from:

JessicaChan
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1借助为消费者以设的沟通工具
JessicaChan
3借靠消费者所定置的通讯工具
tanglsus


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
leveraging on consumer-designed communication tools
借助为消费者以设的沟通工具


Explanation:
When "design" is used as a verb, it means "it's for a special purpose" (usually passive). Hope it helps.

JessicaChan
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Peter Zhuang
13 mins

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
leveraging on consumer-designed communication tools
借靠消费者所定置的通讯工具


Explanation:
供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search