mental simile

Chinese translation: FYI

13:57 Jun 15, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: mental simile
The inventors have realized, after inventive and insightful reasoning, that by sorting or grouping the sales offers into channels, thereby allowing a user to make a mental simile to a TV-channel, that the user can browse or subscribe to, to find the content that he is interested in.

make a mental simile to a TV-channel不知道是什么意思,望大侠指教,谢谢。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
让用户产生类同于他对电视频道的感受。

对电视频道的感受就是,在若干频道中他们会选择几个自己喜欢的并付费。将频道概念引入销售领域,就是为了让受众作出类似于选择电视频道的行为。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1FYI
jyuan_us
4感到心里满意
jarv95888


  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
感到心里满意


Explanation:
A suggestion.

jarv95888
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
FYI


Explanation:
让用户产生类同于他对电视频道的感受。

对电视频道的感受就是,在若干频道中他们会选择几个自己喜欢的并付费。将频道概念引入销售领域,就是为了让受众作出类似于选择电视频道的行为。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Oceanwide
19 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search