encourage

Chinese translation: FYI

14:04 Jun 15, 2014
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: encourage
We will encourage your child, twice, to eat or sample food items offered at meal time. Should your child refuse the encouragement, we will allow him/her to consume whatever portion of the meal they so choose.

Encourage感觉翻译成鼓励或者支持都不是很对,特别是用在encouragement的时候,大家有没有什么好的说法,谢谢。
Ethan Tian
China
Chinese translation:FYI
Explanation:
对于小孩来说,还是鼓励好一些, refuse the encouragement可以改为“鼓励不产生作用”。
Selected response from:

jyuan_us
United States
Grading comment
thank you so much
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2FYI
jyuan_us
4劝(告)
Tingyu(Grace) Wei
4建议或真诚建议
Sheldon Fu


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
建议或真诚建议


Explanation:
FYI

Sheldon Fu
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYI


Explanation:
对于小孩来说,还是鼓励好一些, refuse the encouragement可以改为“鼓励不产生作用”。

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
thank you so much

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kathy Mok
2 hrs

agree  Oceanwide
19 hrs

1 day 13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
劝(告)


Explanation:
give support and advice to (someone) so that they will do or continue to do something.

Tingyu(Grace) Wei
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search