We ought to aim

Chinese translation: 人应该更多地想着如何行善事,而不是追求安逸,这样才能生活得愉快。

16:23 Jul 10, 2015
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: We ought to aim
What I need is the translation of 2 sentences of 《约婚夫妇》, 曼佐尼的长篇历史小说, possibly, the "official" translation published in China.
sentence from 第38章:
We ought to aim rather at doing well, than being well; and thus we should come, in the end, even to be better.
RaffaellaG
Italy
Chinese translation:人应该更多地想着如何行善事,而不是追求安逸,这样才能生活得愉快。
Explanation:

Translated by 吕同六, published by 上海译文出版社。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2015-07-12 07:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually download the pdf of this book at http://down.eshuba.com/201303/yuehunfufu-p.rar
Selected response from:

YanLevitt
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5人应该更多地想着如何行善事,而不是追求安逸,这样才能生活得愉快。
YanLevitt
4我們的目光應該投放在
pkchan
3我们的目标应该是... ...
loveli307
3我们应当着眼于
tanglsus


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we ought to aim
我们的目标应该是... ...


Explanation:
The whole sentence might be saying that:我们的目标应该是做得好,而不是过得好;这样最后我们就可能会(真的)过得更好。
The style of my Chinese translation version may not suit your style or context. I only hope it could provide some help.

loveli307
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
we ought to aim
我們的目光應該投放在


Explanation:
OR: 我們應該把目光投放在

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30

1 day 11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
we ought to aim
我们应当着眼于


Explanation:
我们应着眼于

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 8

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
we ought to aim
人应该更多地想着如何行善事,而不是追求安逸,这样才能生活得愉快。


Explanation:

Translated by 吕同六, published by 上海译文出版社。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day15 hrs (2015-07-12 07:30:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

You can actually download the pdf of this book at http://down.eshuba.com/201303/yuehunfufu-p.rar

YanLevitt
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search