Colour me in

Chinese translation: 把我算在内

14:38 Dec 24, 2016
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Advertising / Public Relations
English term or phrase: Colour me in
Colour me in 是设么意思?
happyly
Malaysia
Chinese translation:把我算在内
Explanation:


Colour Me In meaning? - The Igloo - Eskimo Friends
www.eskimofriends.com › The Igloo › Damien Rice › Damien Rice
Jun 22, 2015 - 11 posts - ‎7 authors
always thought that Colour Me In meant "paint me" like in the colouring books for children, not in a literal but metaphorical meaning as in love ...
You visited this page on 12/24/16.

【Daily Sentences Translation】204 Count me in!_Learn Chinese Hujiang
cn.hujiang.com/new/p517597/
【Daily Sentences Translation】204 Count me in! From:Hujiang Chinese. A Chinese saying: good good study, day day up! Suàn wǒ yíɡe. 算我一个。 Count me in!
count me in - Chinese Dictionary
eng.ichacha.net/count%20me%20in.html
Translate this page
count me in Chinese translation:把我算在内,我一块儿去…. click for more detailed Chinese translation, definition, pronunciation and example sentences.
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4為我披上色彩
jyuan_us
4把我算在内
pkchan
3我进来了
J.H. Wang


  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour me in
為我披上色彩


Explanation:
歌曲名,见下:

Damien Rice (戴米恩‧萊斯) - Colour Me In (為我披上色彩) 歌詞- KKBOX
https://www.kkbox.com/tw/.../FJdqy1rWJAK4cpOi4cpOi0PL-index....
转为简体网页
Damien Rice (戴米恩‧萊斯) 的歌曲「Colour Me In (為我披上色彩)」線上收聽、下載及完整歌詞:I tried to repress it Then I carried its crown I reached out to undress it ...

jyuan_us
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 36

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
colour me in
把我算在内


Explanation:


Colour Me In meaning? - The Igloo - Eskimo Friends
www.eskimofriends.com › The Igloo › Damien Rice › Damien Rice
Jun 22, 2015 - 11 posts - ‎7 authors
always thought that Colour Me In meant "paint me" like in the colouring books for children, not in a literal but metaphorical meaning as in love ...
You visited this page on 12/24/16.

【Daily Sentences Translation】204 Count me in!_Learn Chinese Hujiang
cn.hujiang.com/new/p517597/
【Daily Sentences Translation】204 Count me in! From:Hujiang Chinese. A Chinese saying: good good study, day day up! Suàn wǒ yíɡe. 算我一个。 Count me in!
count me in - Chinese Dictionary
eng.ichacha.net/count%20me%20in.html
Translate this page
count me in Chinese translation:把我算在内,我一块儿去…. click for more detailed Chinese translation, definition, pronunciation and example sentences.

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 26

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
colour me in
我进来了


Explanation:
根据网上搜索的资料,我认为 colour me in 这里的意思相当于 I am in。请参考以下资料:

1. http://www.lyreka.com/song/damien-rice-colour-me-in-lyrics/

2. http://onlineslangdictionary.com/meaning-definition-of/color...

这里面的解释是: colour me 相当于 I was

3. http://english.stackexchange.com/questions/15188/what-is-the...

J.H. Wang
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 10




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search