apparently undocumented

Chinese translation: 顯然是無證人士

05:59 Dec 23, 2019
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Marketing - Advertising / Public Relations / diet supplements, weight loss products
English term or phrase: apparently undocumented
Born in 1961, living in the USA. My secret to looking two years younger:
Apparently undocumented
Not insured
Unlicensed
Not able to afford medical bills
Using XXXX products
Jerzy Umys
United States
Chinese translation:顯然是無證人士
Explanation:
OR: 顯然是無證移民
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
Thank you
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5看似无合法身份的
Kiet Bach
4无官方备案人士
Yun Guo
4顯然是無證人士
pkchan
4明显的无证件人士
Posted via ProZ.com Mobile
Mina Chen
4無明確證據
Lynn Fang
3很显然属于非法移民/显然是个非法移民
Patrick Cheng


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
很显然属于非法移民/显然是个非法移民


Explanation:
Wonder what's the context for this. Judgeing from the words that's what I believe it means here.

Patrick Cheng
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
無明確證據


Explanation:
[指其效用] if it refers to diet supplements/weight loss products

Lynn Fang
Taiwan
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
明显的无证件人士


Explanation:
“undocumented” meaning s/he doesn’t have any papers. I would lump the three things together and put it this way: “明显的’三无’人士:没有个人证件,没有保险,没有许可证…”

Mina Chen
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
顯然是無證人士


Explanation:
OR: 顯然是無證移民

pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Thank you

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
看似无合法身份的


Explanation:
apparent: appearing as such but not necessarily so; seeming
undocumented:无合法身份(字面意思是无证件)。

Kiet Bach
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
无官方备案人士


Explanation:
Undocumented 就是无备案,apprently可解释为正式官方

Yun Guo
China
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search