chlorophosphate

Chinese translation: 氯磷酸盐 or 氯磷酸酯

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chlorophosphate
Chinese translation:氯磷酸盐 or 氯磷酸酯
Entered by: Wilman

19:02 Sep 1, 2009
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Agriculture
English term or phrase: chlorophosphate
I believe it is a type of chemical in pesticide. Thanks.
Wilman
United States
氯磷酸盐 or 氯磷酸酯
Explanation:
Chlorophosphate could be 氯磷酸盐 (chlorophosphate salt) or 氯磷酸酯 (chlorophosphate ester) depending on what comes in front of it (a metal ion or another radical). In the example of diphenyl chlorophosphate, chlorophosphate is called 氯磷酸酯 because diphenyl is an organic radical, while in the example of trisodium chlorophosphate, it is called 氯磷酸盐 because sodium is a metal ion.
Selected response from:

ysun
United States
Grading comment
Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5氯磷酸盐 or 氯磷酸酯
ysun
4 +2氯磷酸
Esempi


  

Answers


29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
氯磷酸


Explanation:
http://www.chemyq.com/xz/xz2/15354kphij.htm
http://00427.cn.chemnet.com/show/pdetail--179532.html

Esempi
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: Diethyl chlorophosphate 氯磷酸二乙酯 (O,O-二乙基磷酰氯)是杀虫剂乙基硫环磷(棉安磷)、稻棉磷(地胺磷)的中间体。http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_CN_CB316...
1 hr

agree  Guei Lin
1 day 5 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
氯磷酸盐 or 氯磷酸酯


Explanation:
Chlorophosphate could be 氯磷酸盐 (chlorophosphate salt) or 氯磷酸酯 (chlorophosphate ester) depending on what comes in front of it (a metal ion or another radical). In the example of diphenyl chlorophosphate, chlorophosphate is called 氯磷酸酯 because diphenyl is an organic radical, while in the example of trisodium chlorophosphate, it is called 氯磷酸盐 because sodium is a metal ion.


ysun
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: http://www.chemicalbook.com/ChemicalProductProperty_CN_CB316... Diethyl chlorophosphate 氯磷酸二乙酯 (O,O-二乙基磷酰氯)是杀虫剂乙基硫环磷(棉安磷)、稻棉磷(地胺磷)的中间体。
38 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Lu Zou
2 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  karcsy
4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  Guei Lin
1 day 4 hrs
  -> Thank you!

agree  ILT
40 days
  -> Thank you!




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search