plant nutrition

Chinese translation: 肥料

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:plant nutrition
Chinese translation:肥料
Entered by: TimelyTrans (X)

09:18 May 19, 2011
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / plant nutrition / plantenvoeding
English term or phrase: plant nutrition
What are the Chinese characters for the English word plant nutrition?
In Dutch we say plantenvoeding.

We need the translation to to put on a business card of a producer of plant nutrition.

Thank you in advance!
TimelyTrans (X)
Netherlands
肥料
Explanation:
According to the discussion with the asker, translation as " 肥料" is preferred.
Selected response from:

Li Rui
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2肥料
Li Rui
4植物营养液(或:素;成分)
Sun Song


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
肥料


Explanation:
According to the discussion with the asker, translation as " 肥料" is preferred.

Li Rui
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  snowyash (X)
1 hr

agree  lincaiwan: translated correctly
14 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
植物营养液(或:素;成分)


Explanation:
要保留原文的风格,原文是一种比喻和委婉的说法,这是一个重要的语言和风格要素,不能丢弃!

Sun Song
China
Native speaker of: Chinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search