'vet crush' and ' vet shed' 的对应翻译

Chinese translation: 牲畜固定架与兽医工作棚

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:\'vet crush\' and \' vet shed\' 的对应翻译
Chinese translation:牲畜固定架与兽医工作棚
Entered by: Yolanda Liu

08:37 Apr 10, 2012
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Agriculture / 牧场
English term or phrase: 'vet crush' and ' vet shed' 的对应翻译
Substantial cattle yard complex, including modern allsteel construction, circular design, large undercover working area with extensive steel shedding, vet crush, vet shed, lighting, concrete flooring and loading ramp.

How to translate 'vet crush' and ' vet shed' into Chinese as in the above context? I got totally confused.

Many thanks
Yolanda Liu
牲畜固定架与兽医工作棚
Explanation:
vet crush,如果去google image一下,可以看到是指那种用来固定牛马的架子,有柱子,然后可以进行给马打掌之类的工作,这样既保护animals也保护工作人员不受伤,而shed就是指vet工作的棚子
Selected response from:

fyao99
Grading comment
虽然翻译已经交稿了,但是仍然非常感谢!我看了您的简历,您是辽宁人?我也是,呵呵
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4牲畜固定架与兽医工作棚
fyao99
3FYI
Ethan Tian


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
FYI


Explanation:
crush是打开然后牛进出的那个门,可以成圈门,shed应该是顶棚,然后配有照明等设施

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1小时 (2012-04-10 09:57:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

补充下,我刚刚google了一下,vet crush好像是一体的,带门的那种栅栏,翻译成栅栏应该可以的。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 16小时 (2012-04-11 01:36:40 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

不翻译出来更好吧,翻译出来成了关兽医的。这个是不是专门来关牛的(比如:那种骑牛上面的斗牛比赛),还是给牛治病的时候用其他地方应该能够体现出来。围栏估计也是一张译法。

Ethan Tian
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 那vet crush 就是兽医栅栏?vet shed是兽医棚?


4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
牲畜固定架与兽医工作棚


Explanation:
vet crush,如果去google image一下,可以看到是指那种用来固定牛马的架子,有柱子,然后可以进行给马打掌之类的工作,这样既保护animals也保护工作人员不受伤,而shed就是指vet工作的棚子

fyao99
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
虽然翻译已经交稿了,但是仍然非常感谢!我看了您的简历,您是辽宁人?我也是,呵呵




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search