see sentence below

Chinese translation: 该表用一个简单的项目量化比率(时间跨度、潜在费用和技术难度的平均值)对其结果进行了综合。

09:41 Jul 3, 2013
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Agriculture / climate change
English term or phrase: see sentence below
The table synthesizes results in a simple quantitative ratio of the effort (average of time scale, potential cost and technical difficulty)
Yanhua SUN
France
Chinese translation:该表用一个简单的项目量化比率(时间跨度、潜在费用和技术难度的平均值)对其结果进行了综合。
Explanation:
这里的effort我理解为是“工作”或者“研究项目”,下面这个译法更简明,但总觉得不符合汉语语言习惯,有点拗口:

该表将结果综合成了一个简单的项目量化比率(时间跨度、潜在费用和技术难度的平均值)。

个人意见,仅供参考。
Selected response from:

Randy CUI
China
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4该表用一个简单的项目量化比率(时间跨度、潜在费用和技术难度的平均值)对其结果进行了综合。
Randy CUI
3该表简易明了地综合了不同投入量比例的效益结果(平均规模,大致费用,和技术难度)
tanglsus


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
该表简易明了地综合了不同投入量比例的效益结果(平均规模,大致费用,和技术难度)


Explanation:
或:
该表以简明的投入量比例法综合了其(项目)效果(平均规模,大致费用,和技术难度)

仍然有语句不顺之感。

供参考

tanglsus
United States
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

1 day 13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
该表用一个简单的项目量化比率(时间跨度、潜在费用和技术难度的平均值)对其结果进行了综合。


Explanation:
这里的effort我理解为是“工作”或者“研究项目”,下面这个译法更简明,但总觉得不符合汉语语言习惯,有点拗口:

该表将结果综合成了一个简单的项目量化比率(时间跨度、潜在费用和技术难度的平均值)。

个人意见,仅供参考。

Randy CUI
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 11




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search