Nucleus of Indigenous Language Research and Study

Chinese translation: 土著语言研究和学习的重/基点

15:15 Apr 24, 2005
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Science - Anthropology
English term or phrase: Nucleus of Indigenous Language Research and Study
This is the title of a research organization.
zabrowa
Chinese translation:土著语言研究和学习的重/基点
Explanation:
土著语言研究和学习的重/基点
Selected response from:

Edward LIU
Canada
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2土著语言研究和学习的重/基点
Edward LIU
3 +1土著语言研究和学习中心
Ritchest
2indigenous language = 原住民的语言
chica nueva


  

Answers


14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nucleus of indigenous language research and study
土著语言研究和学习的重/基点


Explanation:
土著语言研究和学习的重/基点

Edward LIU
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiangdong Zhuo
3 mins
  -> thanks

agree  wherestip
13 mins
  -> thanks

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nucleus of indigenous language research and study
土著语言研究和学习中心


Explanation:
If it is the title of a research organization, 似乎可译成:土著语言研究和学习中心


Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  clearwater
8 hrs
  -> thanks !!!

5 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nucleus of indigenous language research and study
indigenous language = 原住民的语言


Explanation:
海外华人研究 - [ Translate this page ]
... 他对马来西亚原住民(Indigenous peoples),马六甲娘惹与巴巴(Nyonya & baba)和新
马土生华人(Perankan)的文化遗产,文化认同, ... Sociocultural change, development
and indigenous peoples / Tan Chee-Beng, editor, Suva Fiji : University of ...
www.lib.nus.edu.sg/chz/chineseoverseas/oc_chenzm.htm - 19k - Cached - Similar pages



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search