trapezoforo

Chinese translation: 大理石桌子支架

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:trapezoforo
Chinese translation:大理石桌子支架
Entered by: Denyce Seow

16:18 Nov 11, 2005
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: trapezoforo
Iam translating a text about the ancient city of Pompeii and I can't find the right solution for this term.
Any help?
Thank you in advance
Amelia
Asja & Asia
Italy
大理石桌子支架
Explanation:
Is this a typo for "trapezophoron"?

Marble table support ("trapezophoron")
alexander.macedonia.culture.gr/ 2/21/211/21117m/e211qm02.html

TRAPEZOPHORON, the Greek teTn (from rpcuref a, table, and (j>epav, to bear) given to the leg or pedestal of a small Side table, generally in marble, and carved with winged lions or griffins set back to back, each with a single leg, which formed the support of the pedestal on either side. In Pompeii there was a fine example in the house of Cornelius Rufus, which stood behind the impluvium. These side tables were known as mensae vasariae and were used for the display of vases, lamps, &c. Sometimes they were supported on four legs, the example at Pompeii (of which the museums at Naples and Rome contain many varieties) had two supports only, one at each end of the table. The term is also applied to a single leg with lion's head, breast and forepaws, which formed the front support of a throne or chair.
http://90.1911encyclopedia.org/T/TR/TRAPEZOPHORON.htm
Selected response from:

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Weiwei.
It's just the term I was looking for.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1大理石桌子支架
Denyce Seow
3= four-legged support for a piece of furniture
chica nueva


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
= four-legged support for a piece of furniture


Explanation:
http://64.233.187.104/search?q=cache:s77s6da2suQJ:www.stoa.o...

that's a start...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 50 mins (2005-11-11 19:08:59 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

should be four-legged support from a piece of furniture, not for a piece of furniture.

it's an Italian word...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs 52 mins (2005-11-11 19:10:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Pompeian Households: Glossary
... Nocera tufa tufa from the area of Nuceria, to the south of Pompeii (It) ...
trapezoforo four-legged support from piece of furniture (It) ...
www.stoa.org/projects/ph/glossary.html - 51k - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you for your kind help, Lesley.


2 days 7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
大理石桌子支架


Explanation:
Is this a typo for "trapezophoron"?

Marble table support ("trapezophoron")
alexander.macedonia.culture.gr/ 2/21/211/21117m/e211qm02.html

TRAPEZOPHORON, the Greek teTn (from rpcuref a, table, and (j>epav, to bear) given to the leg or pedestal of a small Side table, generally in marble, and carved with winged lions or griffins set back to back, each with a single leg, which formed the support of the pedestal on either side. In Pompeii there was a fine example in the house of Cornelius Rufus, which stood behind the impluvium. These side tables were known as mensae vasariae and were used for the display of vases, lamps, &c. Sometimes they were supported on four legs, the example at Pompeii (of which the museums at Naples and Rome contain many varieties) had two supports only, one at each end of the table. The term is also applied to a single leg with lion's head, breast and forepaws, which formed the front support of a throne or chair.
http://90.1911encyclopedia.org/T/TR/TRAPEZOPHORON.htm

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you very much, Weiwei.
It's just the term I was looking for.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: excellent,I saw this word but didn't follow it up. it's the greek version of that word.桌子 = trapezo 支架 = foro.-> 桌子(大理石)支架?
17 hrs
  -> Thanks... :-) And 桌子(大理石)支架 would be more accurate than 大理石桌子支架




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search