Bakbakwalanooksiwae and Winalagilis

Chinese translation: 北方食人肉戰士

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase: Bakbakwalanooksiwae and Winalagilis
Chinese translation:北方食人肉戰士
Entered by: Shirley Fan

05:56 Aug 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: Bakbakwalanooksiwae and Winalagilis
The central feature of the winter or ‘cedar bark dance’ was the possession of the initiate by spirits such as those of Bakbakwalanooksiwae, the man-eating spirit, or Winalagilis, the warrior spirit.
Shirley Fan
北方食人肉戰士
Explanation:
BakbakwalanooksiwaeBakbakwalanooksiwae is the primary figure in the Kwakiutl Hamatsa ceremony. His name means 'Great Cannibal at the North End of the Earth.
www.pantheon.org/articles/b/bakbakwalanooksiwae.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Serpent in Kwakiutl Religion. A Study in Primitive Culture ...Winalagilis the war god and Baxbakual-anuxsiwae the canibal monster. Light and darkness; life and death. Kantsoump and Qaneqelaku. ...
www.antiqbook.nl/boox/nij/6060.shtml - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Indian Mythology - Secret Societies And Their Tutelaries... originated as warrior fraternities among the Kwakiutl, whose two most famed tutelaries are the Cannibal and Winalagilis, the Warrior of the North. ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles26/indian-mythology-66.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1均不译
Julia Zou
3北方食人肉戰士
pkchan


  

Answers


8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bakbakwalanooksiwae and winalagilis
北方食人肉戰士


Explanation:
BakbakwalanooksiwaeBakbakwalanooksiwae is the primary figure in the Kwakiutl Hamatsa ceremony. His name means 'Great Cannibal at the North End of the Earth.
www.pantheon.org/articles/b/bakbakwalanooksiwae.html - 8k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

The Serpent in Kwakiutl Religion. A Study in Primitive Culture ...Winalagilis the war god and Baxbakual-anuxsiwae the canibal monster. Light and darkness; life and death. Kantsoump and Qaneqelaku. ...
www.antiqbook.nl/boox/nij/6060.shtml - 4k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Indian Mythology - Secret Societies And Their Tutelaries... originated as warrior fraternities among the Kwakiutl, whose two most famed tutelaries are the Cannibal and Winalagilis, the Warrior of the North. ...
www.oldandsold.com/articles26/indian-mythology-66.shtml - 15k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
bakbakwalanooksiwae and winalagilis
均不译


Explanation:
可保留英文不译,后面可用括号进行解释。解释内容分别为: the man-eating spirit和the warrior spirit


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 11 mins (2008-08-08 06:08:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

这两个单词应该也是来自于Kwakuitl/Kwakwaka'wakw (夸奇乌托族国/夸夸嘉夸族国)语言。如果音译的话最好知道这种语言对这两个单词的发音,所以最好不译。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 hrs (2008-08-09 01:50:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

除了Kwakuitl/Kwakwaka'wakw 这里两个单词找到了比较固定的音译,你在这里问的其它几个单词都没有固定统一的音译。在这种情况下,最好采用不译的方式。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 days3 mins (2008-08-10 06:00:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

如果根据英文发音音译,bakbakwalanooksiwae可译为“巴克巴可瓦拉奴克斯维(Bakbakwalanooksiwae)”, winalagilis可译为“维纳拉吉里斯(Winalagilis)".

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
Notes to answerer
Asker: 我还是希望可以找到中文对应的翻译 像夸夸嘉夸族不就可以找到么


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  chica nueva: or find an expert in the language or a source/dictionary with phonetic symbols and transcribe
1 hr
  -> Thank you! I also agree with you! :)




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search