https://www.proz.com/kudoz/english-to-chinese/archaeology/2754203-tokwit.html

Tokwit

Chinese translation: 青蛙舞

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Tokwit
Chinese translation:青蛙舞
Entered by: Shirley Fan

07:18 Aug 8, 2008
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Archaeology
English term or phrase: Tokwit
Many other masked dance sequences occurred during the Tsetseka, including that of the Tokwit,a female war spirit .
Shirley Fan
青蛙舞
Explanation:
Kwaguilth Tokwit Puppet - Owl's Nest Gallery12" high Puppet used as part of the Tokwit dance. ... Kwaguilth Tokwit Puppet. Kwaguilth Tokwit Puppet (Sold). Previous · Kwaguilth Grouse Mask ...
www.zhibit.org/owlsnestgallery/woodwork-archive/kwaguilth-t... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Woodwork Archive - Owl's Nest GalleryOwl's Nest Gallery. Home Galleries Pricing and Shipping Biography About Contact Guestbook · Woodwork Archive Graphic Archive Artwork in Progress Available ...
www.zhibit.org/owlsnestgallery/woodwork-archive - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Native Online - Todd Baker - North American First Nations ArtistThe frog dance or "Tokwit", as related by artist Richard Hunt, ... It is said that "Tokwit" has supernatural powers and those who don¹t believe will be ...
www.nativeonline.com/toddsbio.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Tribal Spirit Gallery - CarvingsTokwit, warrior spirit has frog in the mouth for communication,crab for protection. 18inx12in red cedar,cedar bark trim. Kwaguilth artist Jason Hunt ...
tribalspiritgallery.com/.../Itemid,28/orderby,product_name/limit,30/limitstart,150/vmcchk,1/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this
Selected response from:

pkchan
United States
Grading comment
谢谢
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4不译
Julia Zou
3青蛙舞
pkchan


  

Answers


6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tokwit
青蛙舞


Explanation:
Kwaguilth Tokwit Puppet - Owl's Nest Gallery12" high Puppet used as part of the Tokwit dance. ... Kwaguilth Tokwit Puppet. Kwaguilth Tokwit Puppet (Sold). Previous · Kwaguilth Grouse Mask ...
www.zhibit.org/owlsnestgallery/woodwork-archive/kwaguilth-t... - 11k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Woodwork Archive - Owl's Nest GalleryOwl's Nest Gallery. Home Galleries Pricing and Shipping Biography About Contact Guestbook · Woodwork Archive Graphic Archive Artwork in Progress Available ...
www.zhibit.org/owlsnestgallery/woodwork-archive - 24k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Native Online - Todd Baker - North American First Nations ArtistThe frog dance or "Tokwit", as related by artist Richard Hunt, ... It is said that "Tokwit" has supernatural powers and those who don¹t believe will be ...
www.nativeonline.com/toddsbio.html - 73k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this

Tribal Spirit Gallery - CarvingsTokwit, warrior spirit has frog in the mouth for communication,crab for protection. 18inx12in red cedar,cedar bark trim. Kwaguilth artist Jason Hunt ...
tribalspiritgallery.com/.../Itemid,28/orderby,product_name/limit,30/limitstart,150/vmcchk,1/ - 58k - Cached - Similar pages - Note this


pkchan
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 27
Grading comment
谢谢

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
tokwit
不译


Explanation:
Tokwit这个单词仍然来自Kwakuitl/Kwakwaka'wakw (夸奇乌托族国/夸夸嘉夸族国)语言,因此我的观点还是一样的,不译。这里可以这样处理:Tokwit(女性战争精神)。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day22 hrs (2008-08-10 06:05:20 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

根据英文发音音译:托克维特舞(Tokwit)。

Julia Zou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also: