chulpa / tomb tower

Chinese translation: 塔式墓

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:chulpa / tomb tower
Chinese translation:塔式墓
Entered by: Shang

14:16 Sep 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: chulpa / tomb tower
Round or rectangular tower-like structures built as tombs, made from stone or adobe, specific to pre-Inca Peru and Bolivia.
TIA
Shang
China
塔式墓(chulpa)
Explanation:
OR
chulpa塔式墓
建议译法。
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1塔式墓(chulpa)
Mark Xiang
3 +1怵帕塔墓(chulpa)
Ray Luo


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
怵帕塔墓(chulpa)


Explanation:
自译--未发现中文译名。

chul•pa

Pronunciation: (chOOl'pu), [key]
—n. Archaeol.
a type of prehistoric stone tower, found in Brazil and Peru, having living quarters over a burial chamber. Also,chull'pa.

Chulpa : A pre-Inca burial tower of the Peruvian or Bolivian highlands constructed in masonry, usually cylindrical but occasionnaly of a square shape Designed by Jean-Eudes Germain.

Approximate height: 38mm. (1.5").

這裡有人葬在高出地面的小型圓柱狀石頭建築中。探勘發現,這些塔狀建築是為社群中的菁英分子,或為了共同生活在當地的其他種族而建。但塔狀墓被盜得厲害,已經空無一物,而在遺址的地下墓葬仍可尋獲骸骨。

石堡位于茂密的林木中。每个石堡的设施都很周全。石堡由城墙、广场、墓地、塔楼和水渠等部分组成,各石堡间还有道路相连。其中一个石堡里的房屋是座带有墓穴并开设窗户的两三层楼房;另一个石堡则配有3座建在岩石上的瞭望塔,其中一座高达10米,显示出高超的建筑水平。

  据考证,这些石堡的年代可上溯至公元7—8世纪,属于秘鲁查查波亚文化时期的建筑,很可能是迄今秘鲁发现的年代最久远的古建筑群。






Ray Luo
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
3 days 5 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
塔式墓(chulpa)


Explanation:
OR
chulpa塔式墓
建议译法。

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinoise
2 days 20 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search