ProZ.com Giving Tuesday 2020

Since its inception in 2012, Giving Tuesday has been celebrated across the globe as a day to give back: whether it be through donations, fundraising, volunteering your time and expertise, or simply by calling others to support a particular cause or initiative.
Pre-register for the Giving Tuesday Networking Meetup!

Click for Full Participation

Heliograph station

Chinese translation: 日象观察站

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Heliograph station
Chinese translation:日象观察站
Entered by: Mark Xiang

15:15 Sep 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: Heliograph station
Communication features
TIA
Shang
China
日象观察站
Explanation:
heliograph:(古)日象仪
据搜索结果,很多文章把日象观察归为通信类。
Selected response from:

Mark Xiang
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4回光(反光)通信站
Andreas Yan
4日象观察站
Mark Xiang


  

Answers


10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heliograph station
日象观察站


Explanation:
heliograph:(古)日象仪
据搜索结果,很多文章把日象观察归为通信类。

Mark Xiang
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
heliograph station
回光(反光)通信站


Explanation:
heliograph station:回光(反光)通信站

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2004-09-22 15:45:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

或:回光(反光)通信台



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs 21 mins (2004-09-23 08:37:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

heliograph: 1.回光通信;反光通信;回光通信机;
2.日光仪;太阳照相机。如:
meniscus heliograph:弯月形(透镜)日光仪。

Andreas Yan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search