Market cross

Chinese translation: 集市十字碑

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Market cross
Chinese translation:集市十字碑
Entered by: Lu Zou

19:53 Sep 22, 2004
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Archaeology
English term or phrase: Market cross
a monument
TIA
Shang
China
FYI
Explanation:
从介绍上看,不妨叫它集市界碑
Selected response from:

Lu Zou
Australia
Grading comment
thanks!
集市十字碑
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4FYI
Lu Zou
2cross = 十字碑;market = marketplace 市场(古时候城市或镇的)
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
market cross
FYI


Explanation:
从介绍上看,不妨叫它集市界碑


    Reference: http://encyclopedia.thefreedictionary.com/Market%20cross
    Reference: http://www.angus.gov.uk/history/features/buildings/frfrcrss....
Lu Zou
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
thanks!
集市十字碑

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
market cross
cross = 十字碑;market = marketplace 市场(古时候城市或镇的)


Explanation:
华德眼科论坛- 近视眼咨询中心 ...
... 王莉. 灌水背单词: sculpture [5skQlptFE] n. 雕刻, 雕刻品, 雕塑, 雕塑品,
[地理] 刻蚀 v. 雕刻, 雕塑, 刻蚀. 2003-9-26 23:33, ... 改如何解决? 灌水背单词:
cross [krCs] n. 十字, 交叉, 十字架, 十字形物 adj. 交叉的 ...
www.5i5eye.com/doclub/bbs/ viewthread.php?tid=172&sid=4TjiZlrI - 37k - Supplemental Result - Cached - Similar pages

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search