Pallet

Chinese translation: 艺术风格

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Pallet
Chinese translation:艺术风格
Entered by: albertdeng

20:12 Mar 1, 2012
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary - Art, Arts & Crafts, Painting
English term or phrase: Pallet
Ward’s show ‘Breath: the Fleeting Intensity of Life’ is a large-scale exhibition that explores a range of transformational moments on the cusp of photography, paint and digital imaging. The video installations and large-scale prints that comprise this exhibition showcase an innovative interaction
of photography, cinematic sound, digital media and paint, which Ward has adapted for his pallet.
albertdeng
New Zealand
艺术风格
Explanation:
这里有一种可能。。。是直接指的他使用的艺术‘色彩’, adapted to the colour scheme...但是看上去他不是一个painter。。。指的就是他的艺术风格了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-03-01 20:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在非艺术的情况下,pallet经常指‘口味’。
Selected response from:

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thank you.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1艺术风格
GY Ren
3偏爱
Ritchest


  

Answers


22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pallet
艺术风格


Explanation:
这里有一种可能。。。是直接指的他使用的艺术‘色彩’, adapted to the colour scheme...但是看上去他不是一个painter。。。指的就是他的艺术风格了。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2012-03-01 20:36:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

在非艺术的情况下,pallet经常指‘口味’。

GY Ren
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Thank you.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EngChi: see this site, http://www.audioenglish.net/dictionary/pallet.htm
5 hrs

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
pallet
偏爱


Explanation:
偏爱

Ritchest
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in category: 4




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search