Karen

Chinese translation: 惩孽

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Karen
Chinese translation:惩孽
Entered by: Li-chuan Yen

09:34 Jan 27, 2002
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: Karen
Name of an Eurasian lady who wants to have a Chinese name as well
Chia Liang
凱蘭
Explanation:
pinyin: kai3 lan2
Selected response from:

Li-chuan Yen
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2凱蘭
Li-chuan Yen
5卡伦
gdleigh
3奙楡丟 奙椣
fk471 (X)


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
凱蘭


Explanation:
pinyin: kai3 lan2

Li-chuan Yen
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 44
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement. KudoZ.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Xiaoping Fu
42 mins

agree  Chinexpert
15 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
奙楡丟 奙椣


Explanation:
The first one is more feminine than the second, which is standard translation for Karen in Taiwan.

fk471 (X)

1 day 15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
卡伦


Explanation:
Karen:卡伦
a standard one of translation



gdleigh
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 31




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search