wise

Chinese translation: 智 or 智慧

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:wise
Chinese translation:智 or 智慧
Entered by: Xiaoping Fu

19:38 Jan 20, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: wise
i want a tattoo that says wise
wiseguy_adw
智 or 智慧
Explanation:
智 (zhi4) = wise, wisdom, intelligence.
智慧 (zhi4hui4) = wisdom.
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4智 or 智慧
Xiaoping Fu
3抭宒
mghnyc
3抭宒
mghnyc


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抭宒


Explanation:
Actually, this term just means "wisdom." Or, you could use 桳抭宒 to mean "has wisdom"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-01-20 19:44:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oops, that character isn\'t coding right -- you might have to ignore it. Sorry :(

mghnyc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
抭宒


Explanation:
Actually, this term just means "wisdom." Or, you could use 桳抭宒 to mean "has wisdom"

mghnyc
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
智 or 智慧


Explanation:
智 (zhi4) = wise, wisdom, intelligence.
智慧 (zhi4hui4) = wisdom.

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Chinexpert
37 mins

agree  cting
1 day 13 hrs

agree  Chinoise
1 day 13 hrs

agree  zhiyu liu
2 days 34 mins




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search