home

Chinese translation: jia1 yuan2

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:home
Chinese translation:jia1 yuan2

03:23 May 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [Non-PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: home
For a science fiction novel. To be part of the name of the planet settled by a mixture of people, including Chinese.
Karen J. Gould
家jia1, 家园jia1 yuan2
Explanation:
家jia1 means a family.
家园jia1 yuan2 means house for a home/family.
Selected response from:

zwcorp
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the meanings of the words. It's hard to tell if it's the concept I want to express without that detail.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5家jia1, 家园jia1 yuan2
zwcorp
5 +3家园
Donglai Lou
4 +1Jia Xiang
Lichun E


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +3
家园


Explanation:
家园

Donglai Lou
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 528

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kvasir: pin yin provided by zwzhs
7 hrs

agree  zhongren (X): yes
10 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 days

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Jia Xiang


Explanation:
jia1 xiang1

Lichun E
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 156

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Asja & Asia
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
家jia1, 家园jia1 yuan2


Explanation:
家jia1 means a family.
家园jia1 yuan2 means house for a home/family.

zwcorp
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 54
Grading comment
Thank you for explaining the meanings of the words. It's hard to tell if it's the concept I want to express without that detail.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
4 mins

agree  Kvasir
5 hrs

agree  Weiyong
6 hrs

agree  taoyuting
21 hrs

agree  Georgia Kuo
4 days




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search