keep a man

Chinese translation: 拴不住

05:07 Dec 1, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: keep a man
Julia Roberts becomes Hollywood's highest paid female star and regotiates a $20million deal for her starring role in Erin Brokovich-but she still can't keep a man.
试译:
茱丽娅·罗伯茨成为好莱坞片酬最高的女影星,她在洽谈主演《永不妥协》时片酬高达2000万美金――可她还是留不住(??)男人。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:拴不住
Explanation:
可她还是拴不住一个男人。
Selected response from:

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Grading comment
非常感谢!
“拴”字了得^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1拴不住
Xiaoping Fu
3留不住
Zhoudan


  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
留不住


Explanation:
你翻的很对。

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2003-12-01 05:35:27 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

保不住

Zhoudan
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 209

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
拴不住


Explanation:
可她还是拴不住一个男人。

Xiaoping Fu
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 2566
Grading comment
非常感谢!
“拴”字了得^_^

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Danbing HE
8 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search