correction-One

Chinese translation: I was happy to jump (before I was pushed) in return for some cash

10:35 Dec 12, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: correction-One
Then, two things happened. Firstly, me company announced there’d have to be redundancies and I was happy to jump before I was pushed in return for some cash. Secondly, a friend who was travelling got a flat in Melbourne and said I should joint him for a bit.
后来发生了两件事。其一,我所在公司宣布要裁员,我很乐意在被一笔遣散费打发回家前主动走人(???)。其二,四处旅游的一个朋友在墨尔本买了一套公寓,他说,我何不过去同他小住几天。
clearwater
China
Chinese translation:I was happy to jump (before I was pushed) in return for some cash
Explanation:
我很乐意不用打发,领一笔遣散费主动走人。
Selected response from:

Yongmei Liu
United States
Grading comment
多谢!
我喜欢你的()^_^
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5sounds good
Denyce Seow
4应该没问题
siralbert
3happy = willing to; in return for = in exchange for
chica nueva
3I was happy to jump (before I was pushed) in return for some cash
Yongmei Liu


  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
应该没问题


Explanation:
我觉得就是你翻译的那样

siralbert
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 19

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
sounds good


Explanation:
"走人" 是 slang 吧??? 常听人家这么说,所以用在这里应该没问题。

Hmm..this guy is wierd. If it's me, I'd rather get the $$ before I leave. ;)

Denyce Seow
Singapore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in pair: 1550

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correction-one
I was happy to jump (before I was pushed) in return for some cash


Explanation:
我很乐意不用打发,领一笔遣散费主动走人。

Yongmei Liu
United States
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 224
Grading comment
多谢!
我喜欢你的()^_^

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
correction-one
happy = willing to; in return for = in exchange for


Explanation:
I was happy = I was satisfied/willing to = 我满意;我愿意
to jump before I was pushed = an idiom
in return for some cash = in exchange for some cash

=> He chose voluntary redundancy (jump), rather than waiting to be laid off (be pushed).

A friend who was travelling = travelling overseas probably = (在国外)旅行
got a flat = rented a flat
and said I should join him
for a bit = for a while



chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search