palatine county

Chinese translation: FYR:伯爵领地

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:palatine county
Chinese translation:FYR:伯爵领地
Entered by: clearwater

07:55 Dec 18, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: palatine county
The family of Grosvenor is of great antiquity in Cheshire, the existence of a knightly house of this name (Le Grosvenur) in the palatine county being proved by deeds as early as the I2th century.
clearwater
China
FYR:伯爵领地
Explanation:
我在 Webster 在线词典里查到的是"county palatine",不知道是不是和这个一样。
Selected response from:

maxzhy
Grading comment
谢谢!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2FYR:伯爵领地
maxzhy
5帕垃丁郡
Danbing HE
2definition:
chica nueva


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
definition:


Explanation:
palatine adj = 1 of a palace 2 having royal privileges eg a count palatine 3 of or belonging to a count palatine or earl palatine

palatine n = a medieval vassal lord having the rights of royalty in his own territory, or palatinate


    Collins Concise English Dictionary
chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
帕垃丁郡


Explanation:
行政地方

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
FYR:伯爵领地


Explanation:
我在 Webster 在线词典里查到的是"county palatine",不知道是不是和这个一样。

maxzhy
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 793
Grading comment
谢谢!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  isahuang
4 hrs

agree  matias
17 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search