The Bubble of America Supremacy

Chinese translation: 或美国霸权主义泡沫

GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:The Bubble of America Supremacy
Chinese translation:或美国霸权主义泡沫
Entered by: clearwater

23:09 Dec 22, 2003
English to Chinese translations [PRO]
Art/Literary
English term or phrase: The Bubble of America Supremacy
The Bubble of America Supremacy.
该书如何翻译比较好?
《美国霸权主义的幻灭》??
clearwater
China
或美国霸权主义泡沫
Explanation:
I think it depends on the contents of the book. Your translation is a very good one if the book talks about the decline of the US supremacy.
Selected response from:

Meihua (May) Shi
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:《美国霸权主义的泡沫》
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6或美国霸权主义泡沫
Meihua (May) Shi
5 +4美国霸权主义的肥皂泡
Danbing HE
4 +2or美国霸权主义的泡影
Weiyong
3 +1美国霸权的泡影
chica nueva


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
或美国霸权主义泡沫


Explanation:
I think it depends on the contents of the book. Your translation is a very good one if the book talks about the decline of the US supremacy.

Meihua (May) Shi
Native speaker of: Chinese
PRO pts in pair: 27
Grading comment
谢谢!
试译:《美国霸权主义的泡沫》

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  English Chinese Medical Translator - Jimmy Deng
34 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
1 hr

agree  HymnLau
1 hr

agree  Kevin Yang: 美国霸权主义泡沫
2 hrs

agree  Denyce Seow
2 hrs

agree  Xiang Ding
8 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
the bubble of america supremacy
美国霸权主义的肥皂泡


Explanation:
但还没有灭。

Danbing HE
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 628

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  zhongren (X)
5 mins

agree  Xiaoping Fu
22 mins

agree  HymnLau
56 mins

agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
or美国霸权主义的泡影


Explanation:
or美国霸权主义的泡影

Weiyong
China
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in pair: 180

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Yang
1 hr

agree  fengjiao
7 hrs

5 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the bubble of america supremacy
美国霸权的泡影


Explanation:
supremacy = power which is greater than any other 最高权力(权威) eg The country's supremacy at sea was unchallenged for fifty years. 国家的海上霸权五十年来为受到挑战.

chica nueva
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in pair: 2161

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  fengjiao
4 hrs




The KudoZ network provides a framework for translators and others to assist each other with translations or explanations of terms and short phrases.


See also:

Your current localization setting

English

Select a language

Term search
  • All of ProZ.com
  • Term search
  • Jobs
  • Forums
  • Multiple search